Exchange Visitors ("J-1")
 

This program is actually an "exchange program" and not necessarily a student-based program. However, by far, students seeking their medical degrees in the United States are the most frequent users of J-1 visa. It is preferred over the F-1 by some students since the spouse of the J-1 is allowed to work in the United States.

The basic requirements for grant of J-1 visa are:
  • Sufficient funds to cover all expenses or a sponsoring organization that will provide full support;
  • The required education for the particular program;
  • A good understanding of the English language, or a program for non-English speakers;
Additional requirements for Medial Education Participants
  • Must have passed the FMGEMS;
  • Must have demonstrated competency in English;
  • Subject to limits on duration of program; and
  • Subject to two year foreign residence requirement.
  • Exception to two year foreign residence requirement for physicians coming to the U.S. for observation, research, teaching and consultation where there is minimal or no patient care.
Application Requirements for J-1 Visa
  • Form OF-156, completed and signed;
  • A passport with a validity of at least six months from the end of the intended stay;
  • One photograph 1.5 inches square;
  • Completed IAP-66;
  • Demonstrable ties to a residence in a foreign country; and
  • Promise/statement that they are coming to the United States for a temporary period.
Visas for your dependents : J-2
  • Your spouse and minor children may apply;
  • They must present your form IAP-6 as well as other basic documentation;
  • They must demonstrate sufficient financial resources to support themselves while in the United States.

Employment on J-1 status

You may accept employment if your program involves paid employment like on-the-job training, teaching, research or other such activities. Employment options are dictated by the nature of your particular program.

Employment on J-2 status

Your J-2 dependents may work in the United States for either the duration of your J-1 or four years - whichever is shorter. Application for work authorization may be made by using the form I-765 and submitting the appropriate fees. The J-2's income should not be used to support J-1.

Name
Email Id
Comments:
Submit

U.S.Canada Commit To Provide Security, Prosperity And Freedom Along The Border
Secretary Of U.S. Department Of Homeland Security Tom Ridge, At A Joint Press Conference With Deputy Prime Minister Anne Mclellan, Announced Plans To Launch The Nexus Air Pilot Project At Vancouver International Airport, Establish Fifteenth Integrated Border Enforcement Team (Ibet) And Initiate Various Other Measures To Assert Their Equal Commitment To The Principles Of Security, Prosperity And Freedom.

Consular Application Ir-1 Spouse Filing
I Live In Israel. Does Any One Knows How Long It Takes Since Filing Until Getting The First Interview? How Long Until Getting The Stamp On The Passport With The Ir-1? I Need An Advanced Parole Permit? When To File It? Norma

Get Geared For The H1b Season
We Bring To You First Hand Insight Into The "Talk Of The Town": H1b Quota And All The Preparation And Paper Work That The Companies Are Getting Ready With This Year.

Cbp Vows A Total Commitment To Professionalism
Cbp Commissioner Robert C. Bonner Today Announced An Initiative To Ensure That The Agency And Its Personnel Practice The Highest Of Standards In Professionalism. The Initiative Will Also Ensure That Cbp Is Serving The American Public With Vigilance And Integrity, While Providing Courteous And Helpful Treatment To Visitors, Immigrants, And Travelers.

Zoster Vaccine Shortage
The Centers For Disease Control And Prevention (Cdc) Have Informed Uscis That The Zoster Vaccine, Which Is One Of The New Vaccination Requirements Effective July 1, 2008 For The Applicants Age 60 And Older, Is Currently Unavailable Due To Shipping Delays By The Manufacturer. The Zoster Vaccine Is Even Listed On The Revised Edition Of Form I-693, Report Of Medical Examination And Vaccination Record (06/05/08 Edition Date). Until Further Notice From The Cdc, One Has To Be Aware That A Form I-693 May Be Accepted If It Is Only Missing The Zoster Vaccine. Civil Surgeons May Notate It On The Form As "Vaccine Not Available".

International Organization For Migration Issues Its World Migration Report

The Fourth World Migration Report, Entitled 'Managing Labour Mobility In The Evolving Global Economy' Was Recently Released By The Geneva-Based International Organization For Migration (Iom).

Q & A: Uscis Announces 18-Month Extension Of Temporary Protected Status For Nationals Of Sudan
The Uscis Released The Q & A Regarding The Extension Of The Temporary Protected Status For The Nationals Of Sudan People Having No Nationality Who Last Habitually Resided In Sudan. The Extension Will Last 18 Months, Through May 2, 2010. This Extension Does Not Apply To Citizens Of Sudan Who Entered The United States After Oct. 7, 2004. Certain Nationals Of Sudan Who Have Not Previously Applied For Tps May Be Able To Apply Under The Late Initial Registration Process.

Infopass Available In All Uscis Districts
Infopass Is Now Available At All Uscis District Offices With Its Launch In Final Uscis Districts: El Paso, Harlingen, Helena, Kansas City, Omaha, San Antonio And St. Paul.

Cbp Launches New Phase Of National Public Education Campaign - Reminded Travelers To Prepare For Upcoming Changes To Cross-Border Document Requirements
The U.S. Department Of Homeland Security's Customs And Border Protection (Cbp) Announced Today That It Will Launch The Next Phase Of A National Television, Print And Online Advertising Campaign During The National Football League C Season Kickoff Game, To Educate The Public About New Travel Document Requirements That Will Go Into Effect On June 1, 2009 Under The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (Whti).

Dol Announces To Grant $7.4 Million To Help Texas Clean Up And Recover From Hurricane Dolly
The U.S. Department Of Labor (Dol) Today Announced A $7,350,171 Grant To Texas To Create Approximately 475 Temporary Jobs To Assist In Cleanup And Recovery Efforts As A Result Of Hurricane Dolly. The Grant Awarded To The Texas Workforce Commission, Will Be Used In Gulf Coast Counties To Provide Temporary Employment On Projects For The Cleanup, Demolition, Repair, Renovation And Reconstruction Of Destroyed Public Structures, Facilities And Lands Within Affected Communities. Funds Will Also Be Used For Projects That Provide Retraining Services For Those Who Cannot Return To Work And Humanitarian Assistance For Disaster Victims, Including Work On The Homes Of Individuals Eligible For The Federally Funded Weatherization Program.

Consular Application Ir-1 Spouse Filing
I Live In Israel. Does Any One Knows How Long It Takes Since Filing Until Getting The First Interview? How Long Until Getting The Stamp On The Passport With The Ir-1? I Need An Advanced Parole Permit? When To File It? Norma

Get Geared For The H1b Season
We Bring To You First Hand Insight Into The "Talk Of The Town": H1b Quota And All The Preparation And Paper Work That The Companies Are Getting Ready With This Year.

Us: Sarah Palin Silent On Immigration Issues
Republican Presidential Hopeful John Mccain Surprised America By Announcing Alaska Governor Sarah Palin As His Vice-Presidential Running Mate - A Virtual Unknown In Us Politics. Since Then, Mccain's Campaign Has Kept The Press From Interviewing Palin; Her Stance On A Number Of Issues Is Unknown. This Especially Includes Immigration - A Hot Topic In Today's American Political Landscape.

Dos Announces Changes In Fee Structure
In A Recent Announcement In The Federal Register, The U.S. Department Of State Announced A Number Of Changes In Their Fee Structure, Effective March 8. The Changes Include Increase In The Surcharge For Dv Lottery Winners From $100 To $375 And The Introduction Of The New $500 Antifraud Fee For Principals In L Blanket Visa Cases.

Dhs Signs Visa Waiver Program Agreements With Estonia And Latvia
U.S. Department Of Homeland Security (Dhs) Secretary Michael Chertoff Signed Visa Waiver Program (Vwp) Memoranda Of Understanding (Mou) With Estonian Minister Of Internal Affairs Juri Pihl In Tallinn, Estonia, And With Latvian Minister Of Foreign Affairs Maris Riekstins In Riga, Latvia. The Agreements Outline Security Enhancements That Put Both Countries On The Path Toward Visafree Travel To The U.S., And Possible Designation As Vwp Members Later This Year.

Uscis Settles Kaplan Class Action
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Has Entered Into A Settlement Agreement In A National Class Action, Kaplan, Et Al. V. Chertoff, Et Al., Cv 065304, Which Was Filed In The U.S. District Court For The Eastern District Of Pennsylvania

Usvisit Test Entry Procedures At Land Ports From Midnovember
Usvisit Will Begin A Test Of Entry Procedures At Land Ports Of Entry In The Secondary Inspection Area Starting In Midnovember. Initial Testing Will Begin At Land Ports Of Entry In Douglas, Arizona, Port Huron, Michigan, And Laredo, Texas.

Need Advice. Please Reply!
Hi Everybody! My Question Is: I Am A Canadian Citizen. Me And My Husband (Usc) Got Married 2002. Applied For I-130 And Was Approved 2004. My Husband Is In The Us Army And Was Stationed In Germany (2003 To 2008) So We Moved There. We Came Back Here In The Us Jan. 2008 And At The Airport The Officer...

H-1B1, A Feasible Alternative To H-1B For Chileans And Singaporeans
On September 3, 2003, President George W. Bush Signed Into Law Free Trade Agreements (Ftas) With Singapore And Chile Which Then Created A New Class Of Non-Immigrant Work Visa For Singaporean And Chilean Citizens: The H-1B1. With The Limitations On The H-1B Visa Category, Particularly The 65,000 Cap On New H-1B Visas Each Fiscal Year, The H-1B1 Has Subsequently Become One Of The Feasible Alternatives To The H-1B Visa. In This Article We Will Explore The H-1B1 Visa, A Visa Category Available To Citizens Of Singapore And Chile.

Eoir Requires 9Digit Alien Registration Numbers
The Executive Office For Immigration Review (Eoir) Announced Today That, Effective July 21, 2008, Documents Filed With Eoir's Immigration Courts And The Board Of Immigration Appeals (Bia) Should Indicate 9Digit Alien Registration Numbers (A Numbers). For Cases With A 9Digit A Number, All Digits Must Be Provided. For Cases With An 8Digit A Number, A Zero (0) Must Be Inserted Before The 8 Digits. For Example, A######## Should Be Provided As A0########. No Document Filings Will Be Rejected In The Foreseeable Future For Mistakenly Failing To Do So.