Student FAQs - Maintaining Student Status
 

You should remember that as an international student you can work only on campus and only for 20 hours a week. If you break these laws you will be out of status. If by any chance you have violated your status, but you still have a valid multiple entry F-1 Visa, then you can restore it by making a short trip overseas such as the Bahamas, Mexico and Canada which are all close by and then re-enter the USA. While on the subject, it is good to know that F-1 visas are only entry documents. Even if your visa has expired, you can continue to stay in the USA and study, legally, until the validity date on your I-20. Do not waste your practical training period. All F-1 students are allowed to work off-campus for one year if in the preceding year they have maintained their status as F-1 students. If you do not take up a job as soon as you graduate, and you have already used up your practical training period, you will either have to go back or violate your status.

Students FAQs

When do I need to apply for my student Visa?
Students are encouraged to apply for their visa early to provide ample time for visa processing. Students may apply for their visa as soon as they are prepared to do so.

How long does it take?
Embassies and consultants are able to issue your student visa in 90 days or less, in advance of the course of study registration date.

When should I enter US after I get the visa?
You should be aware of the Department of Homeland Security regulation which requires that all initial or beginning students enter the US 30 days or less in advance of the course of study start/report date as shows on the Form I-2-. If you want to enter the US still in advance i.e. more than 30 days prior to the course commencement, you must obtain a visitor visa.

What is needed to apply for a Student Visa?
All applicants should be prepared to provide:

  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended;
  • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT etc.;
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your parents who are sponsoring you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study.
The basic requirements are:
  • The student must have completed the course of study required of all students entering the program;
  • Be proficient in English;
  • Proof of sufficient, easily transferable funds to cover cost of living and tuition.
  • The school must provide the student with a Form I-20 A/B.
Required documents while applying for the visa:
  • Non-refundable application fee.
  • Form DS-156, completed and signed;
  • Form DS-157 Supplemental nonimmigrant visa application (to be submitted by all male applicants between the ages 16 and 45)
  • Form DS-158.
  • Passport validity of at least six months beyond end of intended stay;
  • One photograph of 2x2" ;
  • Form I-20 A-B (form school)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds;
  • Supporting documents satisfying the consulate that the student intends to leave US after completion of studies.

How long may I stay on my F-1 Student Visa?
When you enter the United States on a student visa, you will usually be admitted for the duration of your student status as a full time student. You could get an additional 60 days on F-1 visa to prepare departure from the US or transfer to another school. You could get 30 days on M-1 visa.
One could stay for 12 more months under CPT or OPT (Optional Practical Training)

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

This option is designed to give the foreign student an opportunity to further their education by gaining practical experience. It is usually available after the successful completion of academic program. The job must be related to their field of study, and the authorization to work is for 12 months only, whether it is obtained during school or after graduation. OPT must be completed within 14 months of the student's completion of the academic program.

Curricular Practical Training(CPT)

CPT is defined to be alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type or required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school.
An F-1 student may be authorized by the DSO to participate in a CPT program that is an integral part of an established curriculum.
Students who have received one year or more of full time curricular practical training are ineligible for post-completion academic training. Exceptions to the one academic year requirement are made for students enrolled in graduation studies that require immediate participation in Curricular Practical Training. A student can start his CPT only after receiving his Form I-20 with the DSO endorsement.
This can be processed either under Non-SEVIS process or under SEVIS process.
Participation in a CPT is a good opportunity for F-1 students to gain work experience and find potential employers.

Name
Email Id
Comments:
Submit

Obtaining A Social Security Number
A Social Security Number (Ssn) Issued By Social Security Administration, Is A Number Issued To Citizens, Permanent Residents, Temporary (Working) Residents And Foreign Citizens In The United States. It Is Generally Needed For Employment Purposes.

Dhs Under Secretary Discusses Us Visit Expansion
Dhs Under Secretary Has Stressed That "One Of Our Highest Priorities At Us Visit Is To Make Sure That The United States Continues To Be A Welcoming Nation And That Travelers Continue To Come To The United States, Whether For Business, Vacation Or Study.

Question About Case.
Hi My Mother Married My Step-Father Around 5 Years Ago And Asked When In To Requests Us For Permanent Residency (Us Being Me And My 14 Year Old Brother) We Have Been Living In The U.S For 11 Years, I Recently Turned 18. Our Case Was Approved, Letter Came In The Mail Etc, But They Requested Me...

Infopass Comes To Colorado
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Today Formally Opened The Internetbased Appointment System To Residents Of The Colorado Area. Traditionally, Customers Would Begin Lining Up Outside Uscis District Offices At Dawn To Speak To An Immigration Information Officer. Uscis Director Eduardo Aguirre Predicts That Infopass Will Ultimately Mean The End Of Having Waiting In Line Altogether.

30Day Notice Of Information Collection Under Review: Form I824, Application For Action On An Approved Application Or Petition
The Department Of Homeland Security (Dhs) And U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Have Submitted The Following Information Collection Request To The Office Of Management And Budget (Omb) For Review And Clearance In Accordance With The Paperwork Reduction Act Of 1995. The Information Collection Was Previously Published In The Federal Register On March 4 2008, At 73 Fr 11655 Allowing For A 60Day Public Comment Period. Uscis Did Not Receive Any Comments For This Information Collection.

Apply For Third Country Visa At The Border
Foreign Nationals, Or Third Country Nationals (Tcn), Often Prefer To Travel To Canada Or Mexico To Apply For Nonimmigrant Visas Because Of The Obvious Convenience.

Advance Parole: A Condition Prerequisite For Travel Abroad
The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Service (Uscis) Has Made It Mandatory For Applicants Undergoing Adjustment Of Status To Obtain Advance Parole Before Traveling Abroad.

Dhs Realigns Twic Compliance Date
The U.S. Department Of Homeland Security (Dhs) Today Announced That The Final Compliance Date For The Transportation Worker Identification Credential (Twic) Program Will Be April 15, 2009, Which Reflects A Realignment Of The Sept. 25, 2008 Compliance Date Set In The Final Rule. The Seven Month Extension Is A Direct Result Of Collaboration With Port Officials And Industry, And Realigns The Enrollment Period With The Original Intent Of The Twic Final Rule.

Direct Mail Program Expanded For Forms I485, I765 And I131
The Uscis Is Expanding Its Direct Mail Program To Provide That Certain Filings Of Form I485, Application To Register Permanent Resident Or Adjust Status; Form I765, Application For Employment Authorization; And Form I131, Application For Travel Document Be Filed At A Designated Chicago, Illinois Lockbox Facility For Initial Processing.

Uscis To Permanently Close Its Hong Kong Field Office On August 29, 2008
U. S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Today Announced It Will Permanently Close Its Field Office In Hong Kong On August 29, 2008. To Prepare, The Hong Kong Field Office Will Stop Accepting The Following Applications And Transfer Responsibility After The Dates Listed Below:

Fact Sheet: Iraqi Refugee Processing
The U.S. Refugee Admissions Program (Usrap) Is An Inter-Agency Effort Involving A Number Of Governmental And Non-Governmental Partners, Both Overseas And Domestically, Whose Mission Is To Resettle Refugees In The United States. The U.S. Department Of State's (Dos) Bureau Of Population, Refugees And Migration (Prm) Has Overall Management Responsibility For The Usrap And Has The Lead In Proposing Admissions Numbers And Processing Priorities. Within The U.S. Department Of Homeland Security (Dhs), U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Has Responsibility For Interviewing Refugee Applicants And Adjudicating Applications For Refugee Status. Through Its Cooperative Agreements With Overseas Processing Entities (Ope), Prm Handles The Intake Of Refugee Referrals From The United Nations High Commissioner For Refugees (Unhcr) And U.S. Embassies, Certain Non-Governmental Organizations (Ngos), The Prescreening Of Cases And The Out-Processing Of Individuals For Travel To The United States.

Dol Eta Announces Planned Changes In Nonelectronic Filing Locations
The Dol's Employment And Training Administration (Eta) Recently Announced Administrative Changes In The Locations Where Future Nonelectronic Applications Must Be Filed Under The Permanent Foreign Labor Certification Program And Temporary Foreign Labor Certification Programs Administered By The Eta's Office Of Foreign Labor Certification (Oflc). The Atlanta National Processing Center (Npc) Will Receive All Applications For Permanent Labor Certification Under The Program Electronic Review Management (Perm) System, And The Chicago Npc Will Receive All Applications For Temporary Labor Certification Under The Programs As Identified Below. These New Addresses Will Be Effective June 1, 2008 And Starting June 16, 2008 Applications Filed At A Wrong Location Will Be Returned To The Applicant.

Dol Unveils Email Subscription Service
The U.S. Department Of Labor (Dol) Today Announced A New Effort To Expand Website Usage With The Introduction Of An Email Subscription Management System. The New Email Subscription Service Will Allow Citizens To Subscribe To Receive Updates By Email When Specific Information They Are Interested In Changes. The Email Update Includes A Direct Link To The Page Of Interest.

U.S. Department Of Labor Initiates Supervised Recruitment Of Permanent Labor Certification Applications Filed By Immigration Law Firm
The U.S. Department Of Labor (Dol) Today Announced That It Has Begun Placing Pending Permanent Labor Certification Applications (Lca) Filed By The Cohen & Grigsby Law Firm Into Department-Supervised Recruitment. Supervised Recruitment Requires The Employer To Receive Advance Approval From The Dol For All Recruitment Efforts To Ensure That U.S. Workers Are Fully Considered For Available Positions.

Canada Work Permits For American And Mexican Professionals Extended To 3 Years

Citizenship, Immigration And Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney Recently Announced The Expansion Of The North American Free Trade Agreement (Nafta) Temporary Work Permit Program, Making It Easier For Canadian Employers To Hire And Retain These Foreign Workers.&Nbsp; Under The Nafta Program, Workers Will Now Be Granted Temporary Work Permits Of Three Years In Duration.&Nbsp; Previously, These Work Permits Had To Be Renewed Every Year.

No Sigificant Change Expected To Australia&Cedil;S Record High Migrant Intake
Despite The Global Financial Crisis, Australia'S Immigration Minister Chris Evans Has Indicated That He Expects Only Modest Cuts In Next Years Migrant Intake Program Which Is Currently At An All Time High, With Australia Taking More Than 200 000 New Immigrants Per Year....

Cgfns International Partners With Ahed Global Healthcare To Deliver Assessment Of Nursing Knowledge As A Pilot Project In India
The Cgfns International, With Its 30 Years Of Experience Testing International Nurses, And Ahed Global Healthcare, Inc. (Agh) (A Subsidiary Of American Higher Education, Inc.), A Global Continuing Education Provider Today Announced The Rollout Of A Pilot Project In India For The Cgfns Assessment Of General Nursing Knowledge (Cgfns-Agnk) Examination. The Cgfns-Agnk Test Is An Internationally Validated Exam Developed To Determine Nurses' Capacity To Apply Their Knowledge In The Delivery Of Effective Patient Care. The Cgfns-Agnk Will Be Used By Schools Of Nursing And Healthcare Systems In India As A Screening Mechanism For Measuring Fundamental Nursing Knowledge And Predicting Work Success For Pre Or Post-Licensed Nurses.

Ice Means Business; Reports Record Alien Removals
U.S. Immigration And Customs Enforcement (Ice) Has Announced That The Removal Of Criminal And Other Illegal Aliens From The United States Reached Record Levels, With 157,281 Aliens Removed In Fiscal Year 2004. In Addition, Ice Recorded A Sizable Increase In Apprehensions Under A New Program Specifically Targeting Fugitive Aliens.

Migration Contributes To An Eu Population Approaching Half A Billion
A Net Inflow Of Migrants Helped Push The Population Of The European Union Close To Half A Billion People In 2008 According To Figures Released This Week In Brussels....

American Citizen Sponsoring Argentinian Mom
I Am An American Citizen Living In France For The Last Year. I Will Like To Sponsor My Mom That Lives In Argentina. What I Have To Do In Order To Make It Work And How Long Will Take To Get Approved. Norma