F-1 Visa
 

This visa is for students qualified to attend full-time college, university, academic high school and any institution with language-training programs in the United States. The basic requirements are:

  • The student must have completed the course of study required of all students entering the program;
  • Be proficient in English;
  • Proof of sufficient, easily transferable funds to cover cost of living and tuition.
  • The school must provide the student with a Form I-20 A/B.
Required documents while applying for the visa:
  • Non-refundable application fee.
  • Form DS-156, completed and signed;
  • Form DS-157 Supplemental nonimmigrant visa application (to be submitted by all male applicants between the ages 16 and 45)
  • Form DS-158.
  • Passport validity of at least six months beyond end of intended stay;
  • One photograph of 2x2" ;
  • Form I-20 A-B (form school)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds;
  • Supporting documents satisfying the consulate that the student intends to leave US after completion of studies.

How long can one stay on F-1 Student Visa?

When you enter the United States on a student visa, you will usually be admitted for the duration of your student status. That means you may stay as long as you are a full time student, even if the F-1 visa in your passport expires while you are in America. A student who has completed the course of studies shown on the I-20, and any authorized practical training, is allowed the following additional time in the US before departure:

  • F-1 student - An additional 60 days, to prepare for departure from the US or to transfer to another school.
  • M-1 student - An additional 30 days to depart the US. An M student may receive extensions up to three years for the total program.
Name
Email Id
Comments:
Submit

Englishspeaking Applicants Can Now Apply At Other Consulates
Effective December 4, 2006, Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants Who Speak Fluent English Can Now Apply For A Nonimmigrant Visa At The U.S. Embassy, New Delhi Or The U.S. Consulates In Chennai Or Mumbai.

Woolas Advocates A Five-Year &Cedil;Probationary Citizenship&Cedil; For Economic Immigrants To Uk
Under New Proposals Put Forwards By Uk Immigration Minister Phil Woolas, Economic Immigrants In The Uk Will Have To Earn The Right To A Passport By Serving A Five-Year 'Probationary Citizenship.'...

Image Program Launched By Ice In Puerto Rico
The U.S. Immigration And Customs Enforcement (Ice), In Cooperation With Several Local Businesses, This Morning Launched The Ice Mutual Agreement Between Government Employers (Image) For Puerto Rico And The U.S. Virgin Islands.

Uscis Hosts Military Naturalization In Korea
Approximately 20 Activeduty Service Members Took The Oath Of Allegiance And Became The Newest U.S. Citizens During A Special Overseas Military Naturalization Ceremony On October 14, 2004 In Seoul, South Korea.

Dos Update On Green Card Lottery Registrations
The U.S. Department Of State Announced That Over 6.4 Million Entries For The 2008 Diversity Visa Lottery Were Received During The Twomonth Electronic Registration Period, From October 4, 2006, Through December 3, 2006.

Eoir Declares Bia Pro Bono Project As Successful
An Executive Office For Immigration Review (Eoir) Evaluation Of The Board Of Immigration Appeals (Bia) Pro Bono Project Indicates That The Project Has Been Successful In Increasing The Level And Quality Of "Pro Bono" (Free Of Charge) Representation For "Respondents" (Persons In Immigration Removal Proceedings) Who Appeal Their Cases To The Bia.

Dol Unveils Email Subscription Service
The U.S. Department Of Labor (Dol) Today Announced A New Effort To Expand Website Usage With The Introduction Of An Email Subscription Management System. The New Email Subscription Service Will Allow Citizens To Subscribe To Receive Updates By Email When Specific Information They Are Interested In Changes. The Email Update Includes A Direct Link To The Page Of Interest.

Uscis Announces Extension Of Stay For Some Foreign Students
Certain Academic Foreign Students Can Remain In U.S. Until H1b Petitions Are Decided. The Extension Of The Grace Period Allows Affected Foreign Students To Remain In Country And Avoid The Inconvenience Of Returning Home Only To Travel Back To The United States In The Near Future Foreign Students Qualify For The Extended Grace Period Only If Their Prospective Employer Has Timely Filed An H1b Petition On The Student's Behalf Before July 30, 2004 With Requested Employment Start Date Of October 1, 2004.

Uscis Updates Projected Naturalization Processing Times
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Announced Today That It Continues To Make Steady Progress In Reducing The Significant Number Of Naturalization Applications It Received Last Year. Uscis Now Anticipates Naturalization Application Processing Will Average 10-12 Months Nationally By The End Of September 2008 - A Substantial Improvement From Its Estimated Average Processing Time Of 16-18 Months First Announced Last Year.

"Adit" Stamps To Be Continued
Until Further Notice, U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Will Continue The Practice Of Issuing "Adit" Stamps. An "Adit" Stamp Is Added To A Passport Or An Arrivaldeparture Record (I94) As Proof Of Temporary Residency.

Are You Interested In Pursuing A Professional Career In Us?
I Have Content Got From My Fourm Friend. Pl Go Through And Register. Hope It Will Help You. Hi There, Greetings From H1b360.Com Are You Interested In Pursuing A Professional Career In Us? What Are You Waiting For? You Don't Have A H1b Visa! Don't Worry!!

Q & A: Uscis Announces 18-Month Extension Of Temporary Protected Status For Nationals Of Sudan
The Uscis Released The Q & A Regarding The Extension Of The Temporary Protected Status For The Nationals Of Sudan People Having No Nationality Who Last Habitually Resided In Sudan. The Extension Will Last 18 Months, Through May 2, 2010. This Extension Does Not Apply To Citizens Of Sudan Who Entered The United States After Oct. 7, 2004. Certain Nationals Of Sudan Who Have Not Previously Applied For Tps May Be Able To Apply Under The Late Initial Registration Process.

Uscis Announces Reduction In Backlog For Immigration Benefits Processing
By Completing More Than 600,000 More Cases Than Were Received In The First Three Quarters Of Fiscal Year 2004, Uscis Announced That The Backlog Has Declined For The Processing Of Immigration Benefits Such As Work Authorization, Permanent Residency, And Naturalization.

H1b Cap Reached For Fy 2009
The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Announced Today That It Has Received Enough H1b Petitions To Meet The Congressionally Mandated Cap For Fiscal Year 2009. The Uscis Has Also Received More Than 20,000 H1b Petitions Filed On Behalf Of Persons Exempt From The Cap Under The "Advanced Degree" Exemption. Before Running The Random Selection Process, Uscis Will Complete Initial Data Entry For All Filings Received During The Filing Period Ending On April 7, 2008. Due To The High Number Of Petitions, Uscis Is Not Yet Able To Announce The Precise Day On Which It Will Conduct The Random Selection Process.

Uscis Announces Fy 2005 H2b Processing
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Has Announced That It Has Received H2b Petitions For 33,153 Beneficiaries Counting Against The Statutory Visa Cap For Fiscal Year 2005 (October 1, 2004 Through September 30, 2005). The Fiscal Year 2005 Statutory Visa Cap Is 66,000.

Uscis To Permanently Close Its Tijuana Field Office On July 3, 2008
U. S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Today Announced It Will Permanently Close Its Field Office In Tijuana, Mexico On July 3, 2008. To Prepare, The Tijuana Field Office Will Stop Accepting The Following Applications And Transfer Responsibility After The Dates Listed Below:

Premium Processing Service Suspended For R1 Applications
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Has Temporarily Suspended Premium Processing Service For I129 Petitions Seeking R1 Nonimmigrant Visa Classification Filed With The Uscis.

Uscis Reverts To Prior Edition Of Form I9
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Service (Uscis) Has Withdrawn The June 16, 2008 Version Of The Form I9, Employment Eligibility Verification, And Has Reinstated The Use Of The June 5, 2008 Version. The Uscis Is Now Directing Employers To Use The June 5, 2007 Version, Which Has Been Updated With A New Expiration Date Of June 30, 2009. Other Than The Revision Date, There Are No Differences Between The Two Versions.

Uscis Extends Validity Of Expiring Medical Certifications I693
In A Recent Memorandum, Uscis Has Once Again Renewed Their Policy To Extend The Validity Of The Civil Surgeon's Endorsement On Form I693 For Cases That Have Been Pending For Longer Than A Year. Generally, The Endorsement On Form I693 Is Valid For One Year And This Form Is Concurrently Filed With Adjustment Of Status Applications. However Due To Various Backlog Issues, Some Of These Applications Remain Pending For Longer Than The One Year Period. If Uscis Did Not Provide This Extension Then Petitioners Would Be Forced To Undergo Another Examination And Submit A New Form I693 To Uscis After The Already Submitted Medical Examination Form Expires After One Year.

U.S. Department Of Labor Initiates Supervised Recruitment Of Permanent Labor Certification Applications Filed By Immigration Law Firm
The U.S. Department Of Labor (Dol) Today Announced That It Has Begun Placing Pending Permanent Labor Certification Applications (Lca) Filed By The Cohen & Grigsby Law Firm Into Department-Supervised Recruitment. Supervised Recruitment Requires The Employer To Receive Advance Approval From The Dol For All Recruitment Efforts To Ensure That U.S. Workers Are Fully Considered For Available Positions.