Woolas Advocates A Five-Year &Cedil;Probationary Citizenship&Cedil; For Economic Immigrants To Uk
Under New Proposals Put Forwards By Uk Immigration Minister Phil Woolas, Economic Immigrants In The Uk Will Have To Earn The Right To A Passport By Serving A Five-Year 'Probationary Citizenship.'...

H1b Stamping - Wife & Husband Have H1b Petition From Same Employer
Hi, My Wife And Myself Have H1bs Approved From Same Employer For The Year 2008. We Are In India Now. Could Someone Clarify The Following Questions I Have: A) Even After Having H1b Petition, Can My Wife Come Along With Me For H4 Stamping ? In That Case, Will Her H1b Petition Be Revoked ? She...

When I Am Supposed To Apply For Advanced Parole?
I Filled The I-130 The G-325 And 230. Gave Marriage Certificate; Copies Of Passport And Etc. I Am Waiting For The Interview Date. When I Am Supposed To Apply For The Advanced Parole Form? Norma

Can I File For I-130/Aos While On B-2/B-1 Visa
Hi! I Have Gone Through So Many Websites, With So Many Different Answers To My Question. Is It Legal To Apply For An I-130/I-485 If You Are In The Us And And Recently Married To A Usc, With No Fraudulent Intent? If So, Do I Just File And Let Fate Take Its Course At The Interview? Is There Anybody...

Fourth World Migration Report Released By The International Organization For Migration
The Geneva Based International Organization For Migration (Iom) Has Released Its 4Th World Migration Report....

April 2008 Visa Bulletin: Eb-2 Available For India

&Nbsp;
The April 2008 Visa Bulletin, Released By The U.S. Department Of State (Dos), Finally Shed A Few Rays Of Sunshine On The Eb-2 Applicants From India As The Category Became Available Albeit With A Cut-Off Date Around 2003. The Eb2 Cutoff Dates For China Have Again Moved Forward. Continuing Its Forward Trend From The March Bulletin, Eb-3 Dates Have Moved Forward By A Few Months For All Countries. Even The Unskilled Visa Category Shows Forward Movement After A Long Time. The April Visa Bulletin Will Come Into Effect From April 1, 2008.

Employment Based Categories

Categories

Worldwide

China

India

Mexico

Philippines

1St

Current

Current

Current

Current

Current

2Nd

Current

12-01-03

12-01-03

Current

Current

3Rd

07-01-05

02-08-03

10-01-01

10-01-01

07-01-05

Unskilled

03-01-02

03-01-02

03-01-02

03-01-02

03-01-02

4Th

Current

Current

Current

Current

Current

Religious

Current

Current

Current

Current

Current

5Th

Current

Current

Current

Current

Current

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; Eb-1 (Priority Workers)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; Eb-2 (Advanced Degrees Holders Or Persons Of Exceptional Ability)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; Eb-3 (Skilled Workers, Professionals, And Other Workers)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; Eb-4 (Special Immigrants)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; Eb-5 (Immigrant Investors)

Family Based Categories

Categories

Worldwide

China

India

Mexico

Philippines

1St

02-22-02

02-22-02

02-22-02

07-08-92

03-01-93

2A

05-08-03

05-08-03

05-08-03

05-01-02

05-08-03

2B

03-22-99

03-22-99

03-22-99

04-01-92

02-01-97

3Rd

05-22-00

05-22-00

05-22-00

07-22-92

04-01-91

4Th

07-22-97

12-15-96

11-22-96

12-01-94

02-22-86

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; F - 1 (Unmarried Sons And Daughters Of Citizens)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; F - 2A (Spouses &Amp; Children)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; F - 2B (Unmarried Sons And Daughters)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; F - 3 (Married Sons And Daughters Of Citizens)

&Middot;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp;&Nbsp; F - 4 (Brothers And Sisters Of Adult Citizens)

Predictions

According To The Bulletin, Eb-2 Numbers Have Been Made Available For India This April As The Dos Felt That The Current Demand For Visa Slots Has Comparatively Slowed Down. Consequently, It All Depends On How Many Applications Are Made In April, As To Whether The Category Will Remain Available The Coming Months.

Ins Officer Wrote In My Passport My A#...... I:485 Pending F16 245?
Any Ide What This Means?

American Citizen Sponsoring Argentinian Mom
I Am An American Citizen Living In France For The Last Year. I Will Like To Sponsor My Mom That Lives In Argentina. What I Have To Do In Order To Make It Work And How Long Will Take To Get Approved. Norma

Are You Ready For The New Naturalization Test?

America's New Naturalization Test Comes Into Effect On October 1, 2008. The Redesigned Test Was First Introduced On September 27, 2007 To Help The New Applicants Get Familiarized With The Test.

Do You Need To Take The New Test?

Not Every One Needs To Sit For The New Test On October 1St. There Guidelines For Who Needs To Take Which Test Are As Below:

  1. If You Have Applied Already Or Planning To Apply Before October 1St And Have Your Naturalization Interview Scheduled Before October 1, 2008 As Well, You Will Take The Current Test.
  2. If You Have Applied Already Or Planning To Apply Before October 1St But Are Scheduled A Naturalization Interview Date That Falls After October 1, 2008, You Have The Option To Take Either The Current Test Or The New Test.
  3. If You Apply After October 1, 2008, You Will Take The New Test.
  4. Regardless Of When You Apply, If The Nationalization Interview Is Scheduled After October 1, 2009, You Will Definitely Have To Take The New Test.  

What's New?   

The Current Test Consists Of Mainly Two Subjects - Civics & Written English Test. The New Test Will Have A Few Added Components Making It As Below:

  1. History & Government Test
  2. Reading Vocabulary Test
  3. Writing Vocabulary Test

In The New Test, Questions Will Deal With The American Constitution, Law, Politics, History As Well As The Rights And Responsibilities Of Citizens. Many Questions Will Also Be Phrased To Allow For A Range Of Answers E.G. Mention One Of The Rights To Give The Applicant A Fair Chance.   

Test Procedures

Writing Tests Will Be Conducted By Uscis Officers Who Will Dictate To The Applicant (Sentences And Words Will Be From The Standardized Test). Applicants Will Have To Write At Least One Out Of Three Sentences Correctly On A Form With Blank Lines.

Reading Test Will Be Conducted By Uscis Officers Who Will Ask The Will Use Sentence(S) That Appear On One Of The Standardized Test Forms And Will Ask The Applicant To Read The Sentence(S), Which Are Constructed From Words Included On The English Reading Vocabulary List. The Applicant Must Read 1 Sentence Out Of 3 Correctly (Same As The Current Test).

Information Of The Redesigned Test:
    Faq
    Scoring Guidelines For English Test

Tn (Trade Nafta) For Mexicans: A Visa Option For Our Friends From South Of The Border
The Tn (Trade Nafta) Was Created In 1994 By The North American Free Trade Agreement, A Multi-Country Trade Agreement Between The Us, Canada And Mexico. It Provides A Feasible Alternative To The H-1B Visa For The Citizens Of Mexico. While The Tn Visa Is Available To Both Mexican And Canadian Citizens In This Article We Will Be Looking At It Only From The Standpoint Of The Mexican Citizen. Because Mexican Citizens, Unlike Canadians, Are Required To Have A Visa Before Applying For Admission To The Us, The Tn Application Procedure For Mexican Citizens Is More Complex Than For Canadians. Even Though The Process Is More Complex In January 2004 It Was Significantly Simplified. Under The Current Procedure A Mexican Citizen Must First Obtain A Tn Visa At A Us Consulate (Generally In Mexico). Once The Tn Visa Stamp Is Obtained In The Mexican Citizen's Passport, They May Enter The Us In Tn Status In A Similar Manner To A Canadian Citizen.

Us Citizen Whose Husband Was Deported
My Husband Was Deported In Jan 2008, We Had Gotten Married But Not Filed Any Paperwork With Immigration. Meanwhile His Work Permit Expired And Was Denied Renewal And A Deportation Order Was Put For Him. Immigration Picked Him Up And He Signed A 10 Year Deportation. I Have Filed For Two Waivers...

Nova Scotia Launches Immigrant Small Business Financing

Recent Immigrants To The Province Of Nova Scotia Who Wish To Establish Their Own Businesses Will Soon Have Access To Funding Support From The Provincial Credit Unions.&Nbsp; The Immigrant Small Business Financing Program Can Offer Immigrants Who Have Lived In Nova Scotia For Less Than Five Years Up To $150,000 To Help Start, Expand, Or Buy A Small Business.

Are You Ready For The New Naturalization Test?

America's New Naturalization Test Comes Into Effect On October 1, 2008. The Redesigned Test Was First Introduced On September 27, 2007 To Help The New Applicants Get Familiarized With The Test.

Do You Need To Take The New Test?

Not Every One Needs To Sit For The New Test On October 1St. There Guidelines For Who Needs To Take Which Test Are As Below:

  1. If You Have Applied Already Or Planning To Apply Before October 1St And Have Your Naturalization Interview Scheduled Before October 1, 2008 As Well, You Will Take The Current Test.
  2. If You Have Applied Already Or Planning To Apply Before October 1St But Are Scheduled A Naturalization Interview Date That Falls After October 1, 2008, You Have The Option To Take Either The Current Test Or The New Test.
  3. If You Apply After October 1, 2008, You Will Take The New Test.
  4. Regardless Of When You Apply, If The Nationalization Interview Is Scheduled After October 1, 2009, You Will Definitely Have To Take The New Test.  

What's New?   

The Current Test Consists Of Mainly Two Subjects - Civics & Written English Test. The New Test Will Have A Few Added Components Making It As Below:

  1. History & Government Test
  2. Reading Vocabulary Test
  3. Writing Vocabulary Test

In The New Test, Questions Will Deal With The American Constitution, Law, Politics, History As Well As The Rights And Responsibilities Of Citizens. Many Questions Will Also Be Phrased To Allow For A Range Of Answers E.G. Mention One Of The Rights To Give The Applicant A Fair Chance.   

Test Procedures

Writing Tests Will Be Conducted By Uscis Officers Who Will Dictate To The Applicant (Sentences And Words Will Be From The Standardized Test). Applicants Will Have To Write At Least One Out Of Three Sentences Correctly On A Form With Blank Lines.

Reading Test Will Be Conducted By Uscis Officers Who Will Ask The Will Use Sentence(S) That Appear On One Of The Standardized Test Forms And Will Ask The Applicant To Read The Sentence(S), Which Are Constructed From Words Included On The English Reading Vocabulary List. The Applicant Must Read 1 Sentence Out Of 3 Correctly (Same As The Current Test).

Information Of The Redesigned Test:
    Faq
    Scoring Guidelines For English Test

Dui During "Change Of Status" Period???
Hi. I Applied For The Change Of Status On September 26 And Received A Receipt A Few Days Later That Says The Uscis Received My Documents. The Bad News Is That On November 1, I Got Dui When I Was Returning From A Halloween Party. My Breath Score Was 0.09. They Put Me In Jail And Said...

American Citizen Sponsoring Argentinian Mom
I Am An American Citizen Living In France For The Last Year. I Will Like To Sponsor My Mom That Lives In Argentina. What I Have To Do In Order To Make It Work And How Long Will Take To Get Approved. Norma

Student Visa While I-130 Pending
Hello Everybody I Have A Couple Of Questions.... My Mother Filed An I-130 For Me In Summer 2006 When I Was Under 21...Ive Turned 21 A Couple Of Months Ago...How Should Inform Uscis About This? And From What Ive Found Here And There The O21 Unmarried Child Is The First Prefrence...Does This...

New Age Requirement For Partners Of Settled Migrants In The Uk
According To New Rules Which Came Into Effect On 27 November 2008, The Minimum Age At Which A Spouse Can Join Their Migrant Partner In The Uk Has Been Raised From 18 To 21 For Both Parties....

Can I-485 Be Filed While I-130 Is Pending?
I Came To The Us On A B-2 Visa. Got Married Here And My Wife Filed For I-130. So Far Haven't Even Received The Notice Of Action. I Wanted To Ask If We Could File The I-485 While The I-130 Is Pending? I Know We Should Have Filed Concurrently But Didnt Realize It At The Time. Appreciate The Help!

H1b Stamping - Wife & Husband Have H1b Petition From Same Employer
Hi, My Wife And Myself Have H1bs Approved From Same Employer For The Year 2008. We Are In India Now. Could Someone Clarify The Following Questions I Have: A) Even After Having H1b Petition, Can My Wife Come Along With Me For H4 Stamping ? In That Case, Will Her H1b Petition Be Revoked ? She...

Ins Officer Wrote In My Passport At Interview: A#....... I:485 Pending F16 Sec.245
Any Idea What This Means?

Can I-485 Be Filed While I-130 Is Pending?
I Came To The Us On A B-2 Visa. Got Married Here And My Wife Filed For I-130. So Far Haven't Even Received The Notice Of Action. I Wanted To Ask If We Could File The I-485 While The I-130 Is Pending? I Know We Should Have Filed Concurrently But Didnt Realize It At The Time. Appreciate The Help!

H1b Random Selection Completed On April 14
H1b Random Selection Completed On April 14

Ins Officer Wrote In My Passport At Interview: A#....... I:485 Pending F16 Sec.245
Any Idea What This Means?

Can I File For I-130/Aos While On B-2/B-1 Visa
Hi! I Have Gone Through So Many Websites, With So Many Different Answers To My Question. Is It Legal To Apply For An I-130/I-485 If You Are In The Us And And Recently Married To A Usc, With No Fraudulent Intent? If So, Do I Just File And Let Fate Take Its Course At The Interview? Is There Anybody...

New Blood For Australian Migration Review Tribunal
The Australian Minister For Immigration And Citizenship, Senator Chris Evans, Has Announced The Appointment Of Five Senior Members To The Migration Review Tribunal (Mrt)...

Know The Difference Between &Cedil;Visa&Cedil; And &Cedil;Status&Cedil;
It Has Become Vitally Important For All Foreign Nationals Coming To The U.S. To Maintain Their Status At All Times. In Order To Maintain Legal Status While In The U.S., You Must Understand The Difference Between The Two Legal Terms - `Visa' And `Status'.

American Citizen Sponsoring Argentinian Mom
I Am An American Citizen Living In France For The Last Year. I Will Like To Sponsor My Mom That Lives In Argentina. What I Have To Do In Order To Make It Work And How Long Will Take To Get Approved. Norma

Canada Welcomes Bhutanese Refugees

Some 100,000 Bhutanese Refugees Of Ethnic Nepalese Descent Have Been Living In Refugee Camps Run By The United Nations Since The Early 1990'S, Having Been Forced To Leave Bhutan And Live In Exile.

A B-2 Filing For I-130/Aos
Hi! I Have Gone Through So Many Websites, With So Many Different Answers To My Question. Is It Legal To Apply For An I-130/I-485 If You Are In The Us On A B-2/B-1 And Married To A Usc, With No Fraudulent Intent? If So, Do I Just File And Let Fate Take Its Course At The Interview? Is There Anybody...

Changes Proposed For New H-2B Program

On August 20Th, 2008 The United States Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Agency Made Two Announcements That Will Have Huge Impacts On The H-2B Immigration - First To Withdraw The 2005-Issued Proposed Rule Changes To H-2B Program, And The Second To Introduce The New Proposed Changes To H-2B Program.

The Proposed Changes For H-2B Program Put Forward In January 2005 Had Suggested Making Procedural Change Such As Eliminating The Temporary Labor Certification Requirement. Today's Announcement In Effect Means That Uscis Will Abandon That Approach. Instead The New Rule Proposes A Two-Tier System, While Retaining The Current Procedural Requirements. However, India's Past Record As A Country That Has Refused To "Repatriate Its Nationals" May Cost It Heavily Under The New Rules.

The H-2B Non-Immigrant Temporary Worker Program Allows Us Employers To Bring Foreign Nationals To America To Fill Non-Agricultural Temporary Jobs For Which Us Workers Are Not Available.

Significant Proposed Changes

Let's Quickly Take A Look At What The New Two-Tier System Will Mean For The H-2B Program. According To Uscis Acting Director Jonathan Scharfen, The New Changes Will Include

  • Allowances Will Be Made In The Regulation To Allow Employers To Petition For Unnamed Foreign Employees
  • The Current Limit Of 6 Months Time That An H-2B Worker Needs To Spend Outside Of Us Between His H-2B Status Expiration And Re-Eligibility To Apply Under H Or L Status Will Be Reduced To Three Months
  • Employers Will Be Required To Provide Attestations On The Scope Of The H-2B Employment, Its Use Of Recruiters And On The Fact That The Recruiter Did Not Receive Any Fee From The Beneficiary.
  • An Approved Temporary Labor Certification Will Be Made The Mandatory Pre-Requirement For Filing An H-2B Petition
  • Once The Temporary Labor Certification Is Approved, The Employment Start Date Mentioned On It Cannot Be Changed For Any Reason
  • Employers Will Be Required To Notify Dhs Of No-Shows, Fired Or Absconding Employees
  • The Definition Of "Temporary Employment" Will Be More Clearly Defined To Eliminate The Need To Cite "Extraordinary Circumstances" When An Employment Requirement Is For More Then One Year, But Less Then Three.
  • H-2B Approvals Will No Longer Be Granted To Petitioners From Countries Which Are Blacklisted For Consistently Refusing And Unreasonably Delaying Repatriation Of Their Nationals
  • A Land-Border Exit System Will Be Establish, Under Which A H-2B Worker Admitted Through A Port Of Entry Participating In The Program Must Also Depart Only Through A Port Of Entry In The Program.

India Worried About Changes?

India Is Certainly Worried About These Changes As Along With China And Iran, It Is Among The Eight Countries That Have Been Blacklisted As Countries That Are Determined To Be Consistently Refusing Or Unreasonably Delaying Repatriation Of Workers Under Deportation Orders. As We Mentioned Above, The New Rule Proposes To Not To Grant H-2B Approvals To Petitioners From These Countries. If The Rule Goes Through As It Is, India Will Be Hard Pressed To Get Out That List. As Of Now, Indian Nationals Form A Large Percentage Of H-2B Petitioners Each Year.

The Proposed Rule Change Is Now On Its 30-Day Public Trial, Where The People Are Invited For Submitting Comments. Once Public Comments Are Received And Reviewed, Uscis Will Finalize And Publish The Rule With An Effective Date. We Urge Our Readers To Take The Time To Comment On This Law And Make Sure The New Rules Are Just And Fair To All.

  • News Category
  • Recent Visited
  • Recent Added