How to get L Visa?
 

The first requirement to get an L visa is to file Form I-129 directly to USCIS Service Center in the same jurisdiction as the place of employment. By doing this, the petitioner is applying for a nonimmigrant visa for the employee the right to work in the United States. The petition material is comprised of three parts: (i) the petition form (I-129) and the L supplement (ii) the supporting letter from the US employer and (iii) other evidence supporting the petition.

A letter from the US employer describing both the applicant’s dates of employment, job duties, qualifications, salary, proof that the alien worked for the employer at least for one year continuously in the three-year preceding the filing of the petition, a description of the proposed job duties etc. have to be submitted. Letters should be submitted both by the foreign and US entities, confirming that the applicant has met the one-year in three years requirement.

Petitions should be filed no more than 6 months before the proposed employment will begin or the extension of stay is required. If the petition is not submitted at least 45 days before the employment will begin, petition processing and subsequent visa issuance may not be completed before the alien’s services are required or previous employment authorization ends.

After obtaining an approval notice, the employer can give it to the employee to take with him or her to a US consulate to apply for an L visa. Without a valid visa, the approval notice is not sufficient to let the alien enter the United States.

How long can one stay in US on L-1 Visa?

Temporary visa holders on L-1 can stay up to 5 years in US or 7 years if s/he is an executive or a manager. Initially a three-year period is granted, and it is renewed for a period of two years each time.

Dependents (i.e. spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of L-1 workers are entitled to L-2 status with the same restrictions as the principal. Dependents may be students in the US while remaining in L-2 status, however, dependent children may not be employed under the L-2 classification. Now-a-days the spouse of L-1 visa holder (not dependent children) can get employment authorization to work freely.

Name
Email Id
Comments:
Submit

I864 Affidavit Of Support: New Poverty Guidelines For 2008
Uscis Has Released The 2008 Poverty Guidelines On Form I864p To Be Used In Calculating The Required Income For Affidavits Of Support (I864). These Poverty Guidelines Will Remain In Effect Until Spring 2009, When The New Guidelines Are Released. The 2008 Guidelines Reflect Changes In The Amount Of Income That Is Now Required Under The New Guidelines And Generally With Each Increase In Household Size, The Amount Of Income Has Increased.

Minister Kenney Delivers On Irb Promise
Jason Kenney, Canadian Minister Of Citizenship, Immigration And Multiculturalism, Has Announced The Appointment To The Immigration And Refugee Board (Irb) Of A Leading Figure In The Indo-Canadian Community In Vancouver....

Dol Issues Guidance On H2b Visas
The Department Of Labor Has Issued Supplemental Guidance For Labor Certification Process For Temporary Employment Of Nonimmigrant Workers In The Us (H2b Workers), Fy 2005.

Passport Requirements For Air Travel
Starting January 23Rd, 2007, The Citizens Of The United States, Canada, Mexico, And Bermuda Will Be Now Required To Present A Passport To Enter The United States While Arriving By Air From Any Part Of The Western Hemisphere.

U.S. And U.K. Border Agencies Exchange Passenger Information To Protect Borders
The U.S. Customs And Border Protection (Uscbp) Entered Into A Joint Agreement With The United Kingdom Border Agency (Ukba) In Washington, D.C., To Strengthen The Countries' Borders By Sharing Information On People Who May Present A Threat - Including Illegal Immigrants, Smugglers And Foreign Criminals - Before They Even Arrive. The Agreement Will Strengthen The Capability Of The U.S. And The U.K. To Verify Travel Documents, Detect False Identities, Determine Admissibility, Carry Out Customs Purposes And Identify Persons Traveling Between The Countries Who May Pose A Security Risk. The Exchange Of Information Between Ntc And The Jboc Will Serve Both Enforcement And Facilitation Interests Of Both Nations. The Agreement Also Will Improve Communication Between The Two Agencies When A Person Is Denied Entry And Returned To The Traveler's Country Of Origin.

Uscis Launches Online Service To Check Status Of Foia Requests
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Recently Launched The Online Foia Request Status Check Service Providing Customers A Quick And Secure Way To Check The Status Of Requests They Have Made Under The Freedom Of Information Act (Foia).

Dhs Proposes To Establish Biometric Exit Procedures At All U.S Air And Sea Ports Of Departure
The U.S. Department Of Homeland Security (Dhs) Announced Today A Notice Of Proposed Rulemaking That Will Establish Biometric Exit Procedures At All U.S Air And Sea Ports Of Departure. The Majority Of Nonu.S. Citizens Are Already Required To Submit Digital Fingerprints And A Digital Photograph For Admission Into The Country. The Usvisit Exit Proposal Would Require Nonu.S. Citizens Who Provide Biometric Identifiers For Admission To Also Provide Digital Fingerprints When Departing The Country From Any Air Or Sea Ports Of Departure.

Uscis Reverts To Prior Edition Of Form I9
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Service (Uscis) Has Withdrawn The June 16, 2008 Version Of The Form I9, Employment Eligibility Verification, And Has Reinstated The Use Of The June 5, 2008 Version. The Uscis Is Now Directing Employers To Use The June 5, 2007 Version, Which Has Been Updated With A New Expiration Date Of June 30, 2009. Other Than The Revision Date, There Are No Differences Between The Two Versions.

Into Almost The Last Leg Of My Travel Workshop In Chennai
This Month's In Focus Section Will Journey You Through Yet Another Exciting Day In Our Attorney's Travelogue: Chennai, Our Second Immigration Workshop In The Immigration Events Series Last Year.

Are You Interested In Pursuing A Professional Career In Us?
I Have Content Got From My Fourm Friend. Pl Go Through And Register. Hope It Will Help You. Hi There, Greetings From H1b360.Com Are You Interested In Pursuing A Professional Career In Us? What Are You Waiting For? You Don't Have A H1b Visa! Don't Worry!!

Uscis Memo On Good Moral Character In Vawabased Selfpetitions
In An Interoffice Memorandum The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Has Informed The Adjudicators At The Vermont Service Center (Vsc) Of The Change In The Law Concerning Determinations Of Good Moral Character Made In Connection With Vawabased Selfpetitions (Forms I360).

Special Foia Processing Track For Individuals Appearing Before An Immigration Judge
Effective 30Th March, U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Will Improve Its Processing Of Freedom Of Information Act (Foia) Requests From The General Public By Establishing A Third Processing Track For Individuals Appearing Before An Immigration Court. Currently, A Large Portion Of Foia Requests Are Submitted By Individuals Who Have Received A Notice To Appear For A Hearing Before An Immigration Judge Or By Such Individuals' Attorneys Or Representatives. Uscis Will Be Able To Provide The Public With More Expeditious Service By Creating An Additional Processing Track And Thereby Improve Customer Satisfaction.

Uscis To Issue Regulation On Multiple H1b Filings
The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Will Soon Issue An Interim Final Regulation That Will Prohibit Employers From Filing More Than One H1b Petition On Behalf Of A Single Foreign National. The Regulation Is Now Being Reviewed By Federal Authorities And Is Expected To Be Made Public In Time For The Start Of The Fiscal Year 2009 Filing Season On April 1.

Student Exchange Visitor Program Faq's
Here Are Some Of The Ice Faq's On The Proposed Fee Increase To The Student And Exchange Visitor Program (Sevp).

Immigration Court Practice Manual Is Effective July 1
The Executive Office For Immigration Review (Eoir) Reminds Parties Appearing In Immigration Court That Beginning On July 1, 2008, The Immigration Court Practice Manual Will Be Effective Nationwide, And The Local Operating Procedures For Immigration Courts Will No Longer Be Used. The Practice Manual Is Available On Eoir's Website At Http://Www.Usdoj.Gov/Eoir/.

Travelogue: Immigration Workshop In Bangalore
This Month's In Focus Section Will Journey You Through Yet Another Exciting Day In Our Attorney's Travelogue: Bangalore, Our First Immigration Workshop In The Immigration Events Series Last Year.

Ice Arrests 59 At Northern Virginia Resort After I9 Inspection
As Part Of Ongoing Efforts To Secure Our Nation's Borders Through The Discharge Of Interior Law Enforcement Missions, U.S. Immigration And Customs Enforcement (Ice) Agents Executed An Enforcement Action At The Luxurious Northern Virginia Resort.

Revised Filing Instructions For Petition For Alien Relative
U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Is Revising The Filing Instructions For The Petition For Alien Relative (Form I130). Effective Dec. 3, 2007, All Applicants Filing Standalone Form I130s Are Encouraged To File Their Petitions With The Chicago Lockbox Instead Of A Uscis Service Center.

Changes Proposed For New H-2B Program

On August 20Th, 2008 The United States Citizenship And Immigration Services (Uscis) Agency Made Two Announcements That Will Have Huge Impacts On The H-2B Immigration - First To Withdraw The 2005-Issued Proposed Rule Changes To H-2B Program, And The Second To Introduce The New Proposed Changes To H-2B Program.

The Proposed Changes For H-2B Program Put Forward In January 2005 Had Suggested Making Procedural Change Such As Eliminating The Temporary Labor Certification Requirement. Today's Announcement In Effect Means That Uscis Will Abandon That Approach. Instead The New Rule Proposes A Two-Tier System, While Retaining The Current Procedural Requirements. However, India's Past Record As A Country That Has Refused To "Repatriate Its Nationals" May Cost It Heavily Under The New Rules.

The H-2B Non-Immigrant Temporary Worker Program Allows Us Employers To Bring Foreign Nationals To America To Fill Non-Agricultural Temporary Jobs For Which Us Workers Are Not Available.

Significant Proposed Changes

Let's Quickly Take A Look At What The New Two-Tier System Will Mean For The H-2B Program. According To Uscis Acting Director Jonathan Scharfen, The New Changes Will Include

  • Allowances Will Be Made In The Regulation To Allow Employers To Petition For Unnamed Foreign Employees
  • The Current Limit Of 6 Months Time That An H-2B Worker Needs To Spend Outside Of Us Between His H-2B Status Expiration And Re-Eligibility To Apply Under H Or L Status Will Be Reduced To Three Months
  • Employers Will Be Required To Provide Attestations On The Scope Of The H-2B Employment, Its Use Of Recruiters And On The Fact That The Recruiter Did Not Receive Any Fee From The Beneficiary.
  • An Approved Temporary Labor Certification Will Be Made The Mandatory Pre-Requirement For Filing An H-2B Petition
  • Once The Temporary Labor Certification Is Approved, The Employment Start Date Mentioned On It Cannot Be Changed For Any Reason
  • Employers Will Be Required To Notify Dhs Of No-Shows, Fired Or Absconding Employees
  • The Definition Of "Temporary Employment" Will Be More Clearly Defined To Eliminate The Need To Cite "Extraordinary Circumstances" When An Employment Requirement Is For More Then One Year, But Less Then Three.
  • H-2B Approvals Will No Longer Be Granted To Petitioners From Countries Which Are Blacklisted For Consistently Refusing And Unreasonably Delaying Repatriation Of Their Nationals
  • A Land-Border Exit System Will Be Establish, Under Which A H-2B Worker Admitted Through A Port Of Entry Participating In The Program Must Also Depart Only Through A Port Of Entry In The Program.

India Worried About Changes?

India Is Certainly Worried About These Changes As Along With China And Iran, It Is Among The Eight Countries That Have Been Blacklisted As Countries That Are Determined To Be Consistently Refusing Or Unreasonably Delaying Repatriation Of Workers Under Deportation Orders. As We Mentioned Above, The New Rule Proposes To Not To Grant H-2B Approvals To Petitioners From These Countries. If The Rule Goes Through As It Is, India Will Be Hard Pressed To Get Out That List. As Of Now, Indian Nationals Form A Large Percentage Of H-2B Petitioners Each Year.

The Proposed Rule Change Is Now On Its 30-Day Public Trial, Where The People Are Invited For Submitting Comments. Once Public Comments Are Received And Reviewed, Uscis Will Finalize And Publish The Rule With An Effective Date. We Urge Our Readers To Take The Time To Comment On This Law And Make Sure The New Rules Are Just And Fair To All.

Philippines Now The Largest Source Country For Canadian Immigrants

China Has Been The Top Source Country Of Immigrants For Years, But Now The Philippines Has Taken Over The Top Spot For Immigrants And Temporary Workers (Combined).&Nbsp; 19,064 Permanent Residents And 15,254 Temporary Workers From The Philippines Arrived In Canada In 2007.&Nbsp; Aside From Americans, More Filipinos Arrived In Canada As Temporary Foreign Workers Than Any Other Nationality.